Rent Tektronix TekRanger TFS3031 Fiber Optic OTDR

Details

Tektronix TEKRANGER TFS3031 Mini Optical Time Domain Reflectometer
Single Mode 1310nm 1550nm & Multimode 850nm 1300nm Mini OTDR
Dynamic Range: 850/1300 nm 31/28 dB, 1310/1550 nm 30/28 dB

TekRangerTM TFS3031 mini-OTDR (optical time domain reflectometer). The product features IntelliTraceTM, a new patented technology for unprecedented accuracy and ease of use in testing fiber optic networks. TekRanger, which replaces the popular FiberMiniTM, adds an optional disk drive and is the first mini-OTDR with both singlemode and multimode test capability in one instrument.

“The accelerating deployment of broadband networks is driving a need for rugged test tools that are smaller, faster, and more intelligent,” said Ken Ditto, TekRanger product manager at Tektronix. “TekRanger answers this need in data, cable TV and telephony applications.”
IntelliTrace Includes Enhanced Acquisition and Display

Rent TFS3031

IntelliTrace provides complete and accurate results by adjusting acquisition parameters, such as pulse width and number of averages, as it automatically analyzes a fiber link. As a result, it more accurately measures small and closely spaced events, even over long distances. Near-in events are also captured because of TekRanger’s superior dead zone performance, allowing one-button testing from five meters to more than 100 km.

IntelliTrace features enhanced display of acquired data, with events such as splices and excessive bends in the cable automatically marked and viewable in table format simultaneously with the waveform. Operators can customize the event table, add comments, and eliminate or add events.

TekRanger also features a range of user language options, including English, Chinese, Japanese, French, Portuguese, Spanish and German.
Dual Wavelength Singlemode and Multimode Options

TekRanger is the first mini-OTDR to offer the capability to test both singlemode and multimode fiber with the same instrument. The unique two port design, which allows users to test multimode and singlemode fiber without having to change modules, makes the TekRanger very durable. TekRanger has up to four test wavelengths in one instrument: 1310 and 1550 nm for singlemode fiber, and 850 and 1300 nm for multimode fiber.

Designed for Optimal Performance in the Field

Like its predecessor, the TekRanger mini-OTDR is rugged, splash-proof and shock-resistant. It weighs only nine pounds (4.2 kg) and measures 11.25 in. x 9.5 in. x 4 in. (29.2 cm x 24.1 cm x 11.4 cm). TekRanger operates using an internal, eight-hour NiCAD battery or standard “C”-size alkaline batteries. An enhanced power management system includes a battery level indicator, low-battery warning and the ability to be recharged from a vehicle.

The large, high-resolution 640 x 480 backlit display, makes waveforms and tables easy to read, even under difficult lighting conditions. Users can easily store up to 200 waveforms in the expanded internal memory, or use the optional, integrated disk drive for waveform documentation and archiving. The disk drive also allows software upgrades, enabling TekRanger to meet evolving customer requirements.

Rent Tektronix TekRanger TFS3031

Features & Benefits

One-button Fully Automatic IntelliTrace Fiber Analysis
Singlemode Distance and Loss Measurements Traceable to NIST
Large, Backlit, High-resolution Display
Keyboard Port and Optional Mini-keyboard
RS-232 and Parallel Ports for Printing and PC Access
Shock, Water and Dust Resistant
Auto Echo Detection
Selectable Splice Loss and Reflectance Thresholds
Files are Compatible with FiberMaster™ OTDR, TARGET1™, PC Spreadsheets
Context Sensitive Help

Applications

Installation and Acceptance Testing of Fiber Optic Networks
Fiber Optic System Maintenance Testing
Locating Optical Cable Faults During Restoration
Optical System Documentation

Wavelengths

850 nm Multimode
1300 nm Multimode
1310 nm ±20 nm, singlemode.
1550 nm ±20 nm, singlemode.

General Specs:

Dynamic Range*1: 1310/1550 nm (Opt. 06), 30/28 dB
Readout Resolution: 25 cm minimum.
Loss threshold: 0.02 dB.
Loss resolution: 0.001 dB.
Distance Measurements: Meters, feet, miles.
OTDR Distance Range Settings: Singlemode: 1 to 240 km.
Distance Resolution (IntelliTrace™): 1.25 m to 40 m.
Hardware Scale Accuracy: *3 –
Horizontal Time Base: ±1.25 m ±1.25 m ± 10-5 x distance.
Vertical Linearity: 0.02 dB/dB.
System Measurement Accuracy: *4 –
Distance: ±4 m.
Loss: ±0.01 dB.
Reflectance Accuracy: Exceeds Bellcore GR-196-CORE*2.
Measurement Time (Auto): Less than 3 minutes (20 dB loss).
Dead Zone*2:Singlemode/ Loss: 5m, Loss Measurement: 15m
Display: High resolution 640 x 480; 7.2 in., high contrast; operator switchable backlight.
Selectable Pulse Widths: 1 m, 5 m, 10 m, 20 m, 50 m, 100 m, 200 m, 500 m, 1000 m, 2000 m.
Memory Capacity:100 traces in internal memory (typical).
3.5 in. floppy disk drive (optional).
Output Ports: RS-232 serial; Centronics parallel printer, mini-DIN (keyboard).
Power Options: AC (100 to 240 V, 50 to 60 Hz). DC Operation: 9 to 16 VDC. Internal NiCad rechargeable   battery (4 hours of operation depending on operating mode).
Laser Safety: Class 1 per 21 CFR 1040, Class 1 per CEI/IEC 825-1: 1993, Options 3T, 4T and 7T are Class 1,
Option 6T is Class 2, Environmental (without internal disk drive)
Temperature Range: Operating: -10 °C to +40 °C, Nonoperating: -20 °C to +60 °C, Storage Temperature – -20 °C to +60 °C.
Relative Humidity: 5% to 95% (noncondensing).
Field Usage*2: Shock, water and dust resistant, Shock*2 – 30 in. drop., Safety – UL 3111-1, CSA 1010.1,
Physical Characteristics:11.5in (W) x 4.5 (H) x 9.5in (D)

Lease Tektronix TekRanger TFS3031 Fiber Optic OTDR Rental

404