Details

OLS-15 Laser Source

Optimized for field measurements on single-mode systems
TWINtest: Simultaneous measurement of attenuation at 1310 and 1550 nm
Auto-l mode for automatic wavelength detection on the power meter
Fiber identification using modulated signals
Universal interchangeable adapter system
Rugged, shockproof and splashproof housing
AC, dry- or rechargeable battery operation

Rent WWG JDSU OLS-15 OLP-18C Fiber Loss Test Set

Optimized for field measurements on single-mode systems

During installation testing and maintenance work on all sorts of single-mode fiber optical systems (e.g. long-distance telecom systems, passive optical networks for FITL applications), a highly stable output power level is required along with a wide dynamic range (attenuation measurements). To obtain the desired degree of measurement accuracy, a light source is needed on the transmit end which can launch sufficient optical power into the fiber. With their -7 dBm output power level, the OLS-15 Optical Laser Source is ideal for these applications. In conjunction with the OLP-15 Optical Power Meter, they provide features which greatly simplify installation, maintenance and troubleshooting/ repair of these systems. OLS-15 is a dual-wavelength source for 1310 and 1550 nm with a common output for both wavelengths.

Rent OLS-15 OLP-18C

TWINtest: Simultaneous measurement of attenuation at 1310 and 1550 nm

With its common output for both wavelengths, the OLS-15 dualwavelength source can transmit signals at 1310 and 1550 nm in alternation (TWINtest mode). The OLP-15 meter can then detect and evaluate these signals at the correct wavelength. This makes it very easy to characterize a device under test (DUT) at both wavelengths in a single step.

Rent JDSU Acterna OLS-15 OLP-18C

Auto-? mode for automatic wavelength detection on the power meter

All of the OLS sources include the Auto-l mode; an identifier is transmitted to indicate the current wavelength. On the receiving end, the OLP-15 reads the wavelength identifier and automatically switches to the proper wavelength. Erroneous measurements can be avoided using this mode; fiber identification is another possibility.

Fiber identification using modulated signals

If the sources are used with a meter such as the OLP-10 (in place of the OLP-15) or another industry-standard fiber identifier, the output signal can be modulated at 270 Hz, 1 kHz or 2 kHz. The modulation frequency is then detected and displayed on the receiving end.

Universal interchangeable adapter system

The universal adapter system handles the common fiber optical connector systems, such as FC, SC and DIN. The internal connector is also easily accessible for inspection and cleaning. A dustcap is included to protect the optical connector.

Rugged, shockproof and splashproof housing

The laser sources have a form-fitted, shockproof and splashproof housing which provides the mechanical ruggedness needed to handle tough conditions in the field. The membrane keypad is waterproof. A fold-out stand is provided on the back of the sources.

Battery or a.c. power

The laser sources can be powered with dry batteries or NiCd cells. They can be operated for typ. 28 h on dry batteries or typ. 9 h on NiCd cells (i.e. more than one workday). When a separate AC adapter is used, the instrument can be AC powered and NiCd batteries fitted in the instrument can also be recharged.

Lease WWG JDSU OLS-15 OLP-18C Fiber Loss Test Set Rental

404