Details

FasTesTTM: three-wavelength measurement of optical loss, ORL and fiber length in 10 seconds
All-in-one portable test solution: up to eight instruments combined in a single, eye-catching handheld package
FTTx-ready: allows for the testing of passive optical networks (PONs) at 1310 nm, 1490 nm and 1550 nm, the three wavelengths recommended by the ITU-T (G.983.3) for PONs

EXFO’s Next-Generation MaxTester:
Much More Features, Much Bigger Performance

The new FOT-930 MaxTester Multifunction Loss Tester is designed to help network service providers address CAPEX and OPEX issues, enable installers to easily adapt to all network types, and provide CATV operators with a single-unit solution to their backreflection, fiber-length, high-power and bidirectional loss measurement needs. Combined with its video fiber inspection probe, this unit also enables the easy detection of dirty or damaged connectors, providing a clear view of connectors and fiber ends on the FOT-930’s high-resolution display.

Rent EXFO MaxTester II FOT-930 Fiber Tester

All-in-one unit:

combines up to eight instruments

Loss meter
Power meter
Optical return loss (ORL) meter
Visual fault locator
Multimode and singlemode light sources
Digital talk set
Fiber-length meter
Video fiber inspection probe

FasTesT function:

one-touch, automated measurements in 10 seconds

Bidirectional loss and ORL testing at up to three singlemode wavelengths
Bidirectional loss testing at two multimode wavelengths
Fiber-length measurement

Flexible solution:

five-wavelength multimode and singlemode configurations meeting the requirements of installers/contractors for all test situations

Up to three singlemode wavelengths—1310 nm, 1550 nm and a choice between 1490 nm and 1625 nm—on one port
Two multimode wavelengths—850 nm and 1300 nm—on a second port

Future-proof:

next-generation features meeting the latest industry requirements

User-configurable pass/fail thresholds that can be adjusted to different industry standards
FTTx-ready, allowing for the testing of passive optical networks (PONs) at 1310, 1490 and 1550 nm, the three ITU-T G.983.3 recommended wavelengths for PONs

Cost of ownership:

lowest on the market

90-Day warranty and recommended calibration interval Error-free testing achieved through visual loss and ORL pass/fail analysis
Minimized training time, thanks to a single user interface for the eight instruments included in this all-in-one unit

Easy to use and ergonomic:

built for today’s fiber-optic test requirements

Handy, eye-catching and rugged handheld package
High-resolution color display
Complete data management and report generation
Nine hours power autonomy provided by field-swappable rechargeable batteries

FTTx-Ready: Optimized for Testing Passive Optical Net orks (PONs)

FTTx-Mode Operation

This mode lets you configure your FOT-930 MaxTester to suit your FTTx wavelengths and test-unit locations, as well as choose your preferred data presentation options for on-screen display or report generation. Key benefits include:

Display of test data according to FTTx terminology
Similar test-data presentation, regardless of the location of master and remote units

Integrated Data Storage Management

This feature enables the FasTesT initiator to save results on a remote unit—even when multiple remote units are used. Key benefits include:

The possibility to store test data in a single unit
Easier data post-processing and transfer from the FTB-3930 module (see figure below)

Point-to-Multipoint Testing with Multiple Referencing

Implemented in the FTB-3930 MultiTest Module, multiple referencing lets you coordinate the FTB-3930 with up to 10 remote FOT-930 MaxTester units. Key benefits include:

First-class efficiency, as several technicians can simultaneously install and test distribution fibers

A Single Tool for All Backreflection, Fiber-Length and Loss Measurement Needs

Because learning how to operate only one instrument is easier and much faster, test specialists should choose an all-in-one tool that enables them to perform tasks such as installing long-haul high-speed networks, testing 1310/1490/1550 nm transmission in FTTH networks, performing multimode testing in enterprise networks, etc.—a do-it-all solution such as the FOT-930 MaxTester.

Rent MaxTester II FOT-930

Key Advantages for All Network Types

Fast, three-wavelength loss and ORL testing
User-configurable pass/fail thresholds for error-free testing
The only unit designed for testing both multimode and singlemode fiber
Video fiber inspection probe, for easy viewing of connectors and fiber ends on the FOT-930’s high-resolution display
GeX detector, for high-power measurement up to +26 dBm
Complete report generation capabilities
Talk set and VFL options
Ease of use, for faster testing, reduced training, minimum error potential, etc.

Key Features

Two FasTesT ports: a three-wavelength singlemode port, including either 1625 or 1490 nm, and a two-wavelength multimode port, for a total of up to five wavelengths
Automatic measurement of ORL and fiber length during FasTesT
Visual loss and ORL pass/fail analysis
Large 320 x 240 color screen
Storage of over 1000 complete test reports, with automated report generation
Options: high-power detector, talk set, visual fault locator (VFL) and video fiber inspection probe
No offset nulling required

Standard Data Reporting Features

The FOT-930’s software automatically sets up test data in an easy-to-read, well-organized table. Testing is simplified thanks to the highly intuitive user interface and integrated test functions, taking software user-friendliness to the next level.

Select predefined test parameters and pass/fail thresholds
Customize user settings and cable identification parameters
Add operator comments
Generate reports for ORL, bidirectional loss (three wavelengths) and fiber length measurement

Report Generation

Growing fiber deployment in NSP and CATV networks sometimes leads installation companies to hire subcontractors. These subcontractors must produce proper test documentation to corroborate the tests were performed as specified.

EXFO’s FOT-930 MaxTester easily and efficiently provides complete, high-quality test documentation. Its data logging and management features help users quickly access and download test results to any PC through the RS-232 port for in-depth analysis and first-class report generation.

Rent EXFO MaxTester II FOT-930

Online Help Menu and Multilingual Interface, for Enhanced User-Friendlines

The FOT-930 MaxTester features a comprehensive, easy-to-use on-line help menu providing all the necessary information required for highly efficient instrument operation—an advantage offered by no other test unit on the market. This feature contributes to the FOT-930’s unequaled user-friendliness.

The FOT-930’s interface is available in seven languages: English, Simplified Chinese, Spanish, French, German, Czech and Russian. This allows users to choose their preferred language, further reduce training and testing time.

Fast-Track Data Post-Processing with FastReporter Software

FastReporter includes a powerful tool that automates repetitive operations on large numbers of OTDR test files. You can process an unlimited number of files in a session, and combine single operations into multi-operation batch sessions. In a nutshell, FastReporter optimizes your productivity.

Batch documentation

Document an entire cable/project in a matter of seconds
Save time in the field by documenting your files at the office
Manage different measurements simultaneously

Get uniformity in your results

Adjust cable and fiber parameters
Set detection thresholds for all measurements at once

Batch analysis

Adjust parameters for all cables at once
Adjust detection thresholds
Set pass/fail thresholds for OTDR, OLTS, CD and PMD testing and characterize your link. Make sure you meet the link’s requirements.

Flexible reporting

Various report templates to choose from

Loss and ORL (including EXFO’s FasTesT function)
OTDR
PMD
Chromatic dispersion (CD)
Fiber characterization
Cable report

Report customization

Create your own report template with external reporting software such as Crystal Reports®.

Format saving

Easily create comprehensive PDF, Excel or HTML reports, with no additional formatting.

Copy Graph function

Customize your reports by integrating your graphs into documents such as Excel, Word, etc.

Lease EXFO MaxTester II FOT-930 Fiber Tester Rental

404