Details

The Noyes OLS 6 Optical Light Source and OPM 6 Optical Power Meter by Noyes Fiber Systems provide many unique features for testing optical loss in multimode or singlemode fiber cable. Not your typical source and meter, the pair are designed to simultaneously test at 850/1300 or at 1310/1550 nm to quickly provide N.I.S.T. traceable test results.

Rent NOYES SLP 6-3 Fiber Optic Test Kit

Other testing features of the Noyes OLS 6 and OPM 6 include the ability for the OLS 6 to generate a tone at 270 Hz, 1 kHz, and 2 kHz for fiber identification. This feature is often useful to identify specific fibers from a bundle. The OPM 6 performs diagnostic and evaluation measurements associated with fiber optic transmission systems in dB, dBm, and µW.

The easy-to-read display and on-screen commands of the OPM 6 provide simple operation for testing, storing, and editing loss data. The unit’s non – volatile memory can store dual-wavelength test results for up to 960 fibers in up to 10 user-defined files. Using the supplied WindowsTM compatible software, stored files may be transferred to a PC for storage, display, printing, and analysis.

Rent SLP 6-3

In addition to being powered by two AA alkaline or rechargeable batteries, the OLS 6 and OPM 6 can be powered by optional AC adapters. To conserve battery life, the automatic shut off occurs after 20 minutes if no keys are pressed.

Rent AFL NOYES SLP 6-3 SM

Features:

Noyes OPM 6 and OLS 6 measures simultaneous loss measurements at 850/1300 nm or 1310/1550 nm
Noyes OPM 6 and OLS 6 measures singlemode or multimode dual-wavelength testing
Field storage of 960 loss readings into 10 user-defined groups
Field portable, battery operated
Full fiber documentation via WindowsTM 95/98/NT 4.0 data analysis software
Power measurements at 850,1300, 1310, 1550, and 1625 nm
N.I.S.T. Traceable

Lease NOYES SLP 6-3 Fiber Optic Test Kit Rental

404