Details

Features

Simultaneous loss measurements at 850/1300 nm or 1310/1550 nm
Single-mode or multimode dual-wavelength testing
Field storage of 1000 loss readings into 10 user-defined groups
Field portable, battery operated
Full fiber documentation via Windows® data analysis software
Power measurements at 850,1300, 1310, 1550, and 1625 nm
N.I.S.T. Traceable

Rent AFL Noyes MLP 6-2 Light Pack Fiber Loss Test

The MLP 6-2 provide many unique features for testing optical loss in multimode or single-mode fiber cable. The set is designed to simultaneously test at 850/1300 or at 1310/1550 nm to quickly provide N.I.S.T. traceable test results.

Rent MLP 6-2

Other testing features include the ability for the OLS 6 to generate a tone at 270 Hz, 1 kHz, and 2 kHz for fiber identification. This feature is often useful to identify specific fibers from a bundle. The OPM 6 performs diagnostic and evaluation measurements associated with fiber optic transmission systems in dB, dBm, and µW.

Rent AFL Noyes MLP 6-2

The easy-to-read display and on-screen commands of the OPM 6 provide simple operation for testing, storing, and editing loss data. The unit’s non-volatile memory can store dual-wavelength test results for up to 1000 fibers in up to 10 user-defined files. Using the supplied Windows® compatible software, stored files may be transferred to a PC for storage, display, printing, and analysis.

Lease AFL Noyes MLP 6-2 Light Pack Fiber Loss Test Rental

404