Details

Rent AFL Noyes MLP 4-2 Multimode Fiber Loss Test Set

Features:

Loss Measurements at 850 and 1300 nm
Multimode and Singlemode Testing
Set Reference for Each Wavelength
Small Size, Field Portable, Battery Operated
Auto or Manual Power Off
N.I.S.T. Traceable

The MLP 4-2 Test Kit offers accurate fi ber optic testing at an affordable price. Combining the OPM 4-2C Optical Power Meter and the OLS 1-2 Optical Light Source in a rugged carry case, the MLP 4-2 is a complete Test Kit for fi ber optic LAN’s, and WAN’s.

Rent MLP 4-2

Used during installations or maintenance, the MLP 4-2 performs insertion loss measurements on multimode fi ber at 850 and 1300nm, as well as singlemode fi ber at 1300nm. The auto zero feature stores reference values at each wavelength for direct loss readings in dB.

The OLS1-Dual LED light source is a cost-effective, rugged, handheld instrument designed for performing insertion loss measurements on fiber optic links when used with an optical power meter. The LED output is stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements.

Rent AFL Noyes MLP 4-2

The OLS1-Dual features 850 nm and 1300 nm LED output from a single output port and is easy to operate with only a power button and a wavelength select button. This light source offers 3 modes of operation: Dual wavelengths sending ID, single wavelength sending ID, and CW. [Active Output], [Battery], and [External Power] indicators identify the currently enabled operating mode, battery charge status, and external power presence. The output port is equipped with a removable SC (FC & ST available) adapter to allow the output connector to be inspected and cleaned.

Lease AFL Noyes MLP 4-2 Multimode Fiber Loss Test Set Rental

404