Details

The NOYES CSS1-MM from AFL a palm-sized, cost-effective dual LED light source designed for performing insertion loss measurements on multimode fiber optic links when used with an optical power meter. When paired with an optical fiber identifier, the CSS1-MM may be used for fiber identification. The LED output is stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements. Weighing only 0.4 lb, this light source is ideal for field use.

Rent AFL Noyes CSS1 & CSM1 Fiber Loss Test Set

The CSS1-MM features 850 nm and 1300 nm LED output from a single output port and is easy to operate. Each wavelength may be transmitted individually at CW or with user selectable modulated Tone. The optical output port is equipped with a fixed SC connector. A large LCD display with backlight shows emitted wavelengths [nm], tone frequency [Hz], and indicates a low battery condition. The CSS1-MM offers a five-minute auto-off feature and long battery life from common AA alkaline batteries.

Rent CSS1 & CSM1

The CSM1-2 optical power meter operates at 850/ 1300/ 1310/ 1550 nm and features multiple test Tone detection for fi ber identifi cation. The CSM1-2 stores optical references for each calibrated wavelength. An easy to read LCD display with Backlight shows measured power [dBm or µW] or insertion loss [dB], calibrated wavelengths, tone frequency [Hz], and Low battery condition. The CSM1 optical input port accepts Noyes thread-on style adapter caps. One adapter cap, 2.5 mm Universal, is included. A variety of Noyes thread-on style adapter caps (FC, SC, LC, etc.) may be ordered separately.

Rent AFL Noyes CSS1 & CSM1

Weighing only 0.4 lb each, units are compact and convenient for fi eld use. The CSS1-MM Dual LED light source, CSS1-SM Dual LASER source, and CSM1-2 optical power meter are fully N.I.S.T. traceable.

Features:

Palm-sized, rugged, lightweight
Certify multimode fiber links per TIA/EIA standards
CW and modulated Tone
270, 330, 1000, and 2000 Hz supported Tone
Power measurements in dBm or µW; insertion loss in dB
Reference power level storage
Large LCD with Backlight
AA alkaline, optional NiMH or NiCd
Automatic power-off function
Battery Gauge
Free 50 µm and 62.5 µm mandrels
Cost-effective, easy to use
N.I.S.T traceable

Lease AFL Noyes CSS1 & CSM1 Fiber Loss Test Set Rental

404