Details

Combining the CSM1-2 optical power meter, CSS1-MM Dual LED light source, and CSS1- SM Dual LASER source, the CKSM-2 is a cost-effective test kit designed for performing insertion loss measurements on multimode as well as single-mode fi ber optic links.

The CSS1-MM and CSS1-SM sources feature Dual output, 850 /1300 nm LED or 1310/1550 nm LASER respectively, from a single output port. Both CSS1 models offer 2 modes of operation, continuous wave (CW) and user selectable modulated Tone. The CSS1-MM LED and CSS1-SM LASER output ports are stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements. An easy to read LCD display with Backlight shows emitted wavelengths [nm], tone frequency [Hz], and Low battery condition. The CSS1-MM model output port is equipped with a fi xed SC connector while the CSS1-SM output port is equipped with Universal Connector Interface (UCI) base and SC adapter.

Rent AFL Noyes CKSM-2 Fiber Optic Loss Test Set

The CSM1-2 optical power meter operates at 850/ 1300/ 1310/ 1550 nm and features multiple test Tone detection for fi ber identifi cation. The CSM1-2 stores optical references for each calibrated wavelength. An easy to read LCD display with Backlight shows measured power [dBm or µW] or insertion loss [dB], calibrated wavelengths, tone frequency [Hz], and Low battery condition. The CSM1 optical input port accepts Noyes thread-on style adapter caps. One adapter cap, 2.5 mm Universal, is included. A variety of Noyes thread-on style adapter caps (FC, SC, LC, etc.) may be ordered separately.

Weighing only 0.4 lb each, units are compact and convenient for fi eld use. The CSS1-MM Dual LED light source, CSS1-SM Dual LASER source, and CSM1-2 optical power meter are fully N.I.S.T. traceable.

Rent CKSM-2

Features:

Palm-sized, rugged, lightweight
Certify multimode fiber links per TIA/EIA standards
CW and modulated Tone
270, 330, 1000, and 2000 Hz supported Tone
Power measurements in dBm or µW; insertion loss in dB
Reference power level storage
Large LCD with Backlight
AA alkaline, optional NiMH or NiCd
Automatic power-off function
Battery Gauge
Free 50 µm and 62.5 µm mandrels
Cost-effective, easy to use
N.I.S.T traceable

Rent AFL Noyes CKSM-2

CSS1-MM Specifications

Optical      CSS1-MM (single port)
Output wavelength      850 nm ±20 nm      1300 nm +40/-60 nm
Spectral width (max)      35 nm      170 nm
Output power      -20.0 dBm into 62.5/125 fiber
Laser classification      Class 1 (IEC 60825 – 1)
Stability      ± 0.1 dB over 1 hour (after 30 sec. typically)
± 0.15 dB over 8 hours (after 30 sec. typically)
Display type      Liquid Crystal Display w/LED Backlight
Power      2 x AA batteries, optional NiMH or NiCd
Battery life      30 hours typical (with 2 x AA Alkaline)
Output connector      SC
Operating temperature      -10 to 50°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Storage temperature      -30 to 60°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Size (H x W x D)      4.2 x 2.5 x 1.25 in (10.7 x 6.4 x 3.2 sm)
Weight      0.4 lb (0.18 kg)

Lease AFL Noyes CKSM-2 Fiber Optic Loss Test Set Rental

404